Both health sciences and business management periodicals, books, and databases will be useful for your research topics.
You can use the main search box on the library's homepage to search for articles, book chapters, books, and reports from most of our library subscription research databases, or you may choose to search the following databases individually for a more targeted search. Either method will still provide you the opportunity to limit to peer-reviewed scholarly articles.
Gale OneFile: Business provides full-text coverage of all business subject areas including accounting, economics, finance, marketing, management, and strategy. Included content ranges from business, trade, and news publications.
Gale Health and Wellness provides reliable health and wellness information for the general population and for students research basic health information. The database includes information from medical journals, magazines, reference sources, and multimedia.
Health Research Premium Collection serves a wide range of users with a broad collection of journals, evidence-based resources, and full-text dissertations. Content comes from 7 different ProQuest health and medical databases. This database is recommended for students, researchers, medical professionals, hospital administrators, or even patients and their families.
ScienceDirect College Edition provides online full text access back to 1995 for over 1000 journal titles in the Health and Life Sciences subject areas.
Gale Academic OneFile is a multidisciplinary database for locating scholary journals and periodicals. In addition, the collection provides access to authoritative podcasts, audio transcripts, and videos from NPR, CNN, and BBC Worldwide Learning.
You can customize Google Scholar to link to full text articles from MCC Library collections....
Click the Full-Text @ MCC Library beside the article to access it. For search results where there is no link for the MCC Library, you may get some free full text from the publisher or be asked to purchase the article.
Ebsco's eBook Collection provides searchable, full-text of eBooks, including many in Spanish. eBooks can be read online; chapters can be printed, emailed or downloaded; and downloaded eBooks can be read offline for two weeks. All eBooks are searchable from the Library Search Tool.
Films on Demand: Master Academic Package offers clips and full-length educational videos on a wide range of subjects. These videos include documentaries, news, educational content, interviews, dramatic productions, and performances. Faculty can visit guide for instructions on utilizing Films on Demand in their courses.
